Annotate this Case
[…] Trust Information. Ann contends that the trial court erred by failing to require Nick to produce trust information regarding the children. The paternal grandparents established trusts for Stewart and Lindsay. A comparable trust was later set up for Mitchell. In the course of the proceedings, Ann requested information relating to the trust and periodic updates regarding the status of the trusts. Nick refused to provide her this information. As authority for her entitlement to have access to the trust information, Ann relies on KRS 386.715 which provides that “[t]he trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration.” In its July 10, 1996, order the trial court denied Ann’s motion to provide her with information relating to the trusts; however, the trial court stated that it “notes that [Nick] has represented to the Court in response to Mrs.