Annotate this Case
[…] We note at the outset that the decision as to whether to change venue is soundly vested in the discretion of the trial court and will not be reversed on appeal unless an abuse of that discretion can be shown. Adm’r v. Leachman, Ky., 105 S.W.2d 1043, 1044 (1937). Lemings’ We do not believe that an abuse of discretion has occurred in this case. Pursuant to KRS 452.010, a change of venue is appropriate “when it appears that, because of the undue influence of his adversary or the odium that attends the party applying or his cause of action or defense, or because of the circumstances or nature of the case he cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the county.” KRS 452.010(2). Once a party decides that a change of venue is warranted, he is to petition for it by filing a verified motion with the trial court which sets forth the grounds as to why a change of venue is appropriate.