Annotate this Case
[…] Hence, we conclude that the findings made by the ALJ in Guffey’s case with regard to the “natural aging process” are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Special Fund v. Francis, [Ky., 708 S.W.2d 641 (1986)]. The Cabinet next asserts that the ALJ erred in failing to order Guffey to undergo vocational rehabilitation. KRS 342.710(3) states in relevant part: The arbitrator or administrative law judge . . . may refer the employee to a qualified physician or facility for evaluation of the practicability of, need for, and kind of service, treatment, or training necessary and appropriate to render him fit for a remunerative occupation. Upon receipt of such report, the arbitrator or administrative law judge may order that the services and treatment recommended in the report, or such other rehabilitation treatment or service likely to return the employee to suitable, gainful employment, be provided at the expense of the employer or his insurance carrier.