Annotate this Case
[…] abolition of the Special Fund’s liability for
such conditions, did not intend to render
those conditions noncompensable any more than
it intended, by the abolition of the Fund’s
liability for occupational diseases, for
those claims to be noncompensable. Hence, we
conclude that the findings made by the ALJ in
Guffey’s case with regard to the “natural
aging process” are supported by substantial
evidence in the record. Special Fund v.
Francis, [Ky., 708 S.W.2d 641 (1986)].
The Cabinet next asserts that the ALJ erred in failing
to order Guffey to undergo vocational rehabilitation.
KRS
342.710(3) states in relevant part:
The arbitrator or administrative law judge .
. . may refer the employee to a qualified
physician or facility for evaluation of the
practicability of, need for, and kind of
service, treatment, or training necessary and
appropriate to render him fit for a
remunerative occupation. Upon receipt of
such report, the arbitrator or administrative
law judge may order that the services and
treatment recommended in the report, or such
other rehabilitation treatment or service
likely to return the employee to suitable,
gainful employment, be provided at the
expense of the employer or his insurance
carrier. [Emphases added.]
We are of the opinion that whether an “employee” undergoes
rehabilitation is within the sound discretion of the ALJ.
Considering Guffey’s physical maladies and that his intellectual
functioning is borderline, we believe the ALJ’s decision not to