Annotate this Case
[…] written
determination
of
the
arbitrator shall be a final order enforceable under the provisions
of KRS 342.305.”
KRS 342.275(1) provides that “[w]ithin thirty
(30) days after the filing of the benefit review determination with
the commissioner, any party may appeal that determination by filing
a request for hearing before an administrative law judge.”
Even if Osborne’s attorney mailed an appeal to the Board
within the prescribed statutory period, it was not received and
filed.
This Court addressed this issue in Revenue Cabinet v. JRS
Data Systems, Inc.1
In that case, we interpreted former KRS
131.340(2), which dealt with the appeal of tax assessments, to
determine what the word “filing” meant as used in the statute.
KRS
131.340(2) then provided that any party could appeal an adverse
1
Ky. App., 738 S.W.2d 828 (1987).
-2-
decision “by filing a complaint or petition of appeal before the
board within thirty (30) days from the receipt by such aggrieved
party of the agency’s ruling, order, or determination.”2
In
interpreting the language of the statute, we noted that
[I]t is clear that the mere act of depositing a legal
document in the mail, although a proper method for
transmitting to a public office a document which is
required to be filed, does not as such amount to a
“filing” of the document.