MELVIN HENRY IGNATOW v. STEPHEN P. RYAN, JUDGE, JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT AND COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (...continued)
However, the mutuality requirement is present because Ignatow
alleges facts previously determined in his 1990 trial must be relitigated and decided in favor of the Commonwealth for it to
prevail under the present indictment.
-9-
previous prosecution.
Dowling, 493 U.S. at 350, 110 S. Ct. at 673,
107 L. Ed.2d at 718.
The burden is on Ignatow to demonstrate the
issues he seeks to foreclose were actually decided in the prior
proceeding.
Id.
Ignatow first argues that the Commonwealth is barred from
prosecuting him under KRS 505.040(1)(a) and (b), which codified
double jeopardy and collateral estoppel.
KRS 505.040 provides
that:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different
statutory provision from a former prosecution or for a
violation of the same provision but based on different
facts, it is barred by the former prosecution under the
following circumstances:
(1)
The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal, a
conviction which has not subsequently been set aside, or
a determination that there was insufficient evidence to
warrant a conviction, and the subsequent prosecution is
for:
(a) An offense of which the defendant could have been
convicted at the first prosecution; or
(b) An offense involving the same conduct as the first
prosecution, unless each prosecution requires proof of a
fact not required in the other prosecution or unless the
offense was not consummated when the former prosecution
began; or
(2)
The former prosecution was terminated by a final
order or judgment which has not subsequently been set
-10-
aside and which required a determination inconsistent
with any fact necessary to a conviction in the subsequent
prosecution[.]
The Legislative Commentary to this statute states:
[T]he subsequent prosecution is barred by subsection
(1)(a) if it is for an offense of which the defendant
could have been convicted at the first prosecution
. . . .
The prosecution most likely to be barred by this
subsection is one for an "included offense" . . . .
Following an acquittal, a conviction, or a
determination by the court that there was insufficient
evidence
to
warrant
a
conviction,
a
subsequent