STEVEN R. HAYES v. SHIRLEY HAYES
[…] On September 30, 1998, the court reversed its prior ruling and ordered that Steven pay half of the costs of the program, less any expenses related to living expenses for the child while in Memphis. In a later order, the court specifically found that Steven was responsible for $4,625 of the expenses. From the orders requiring Steven to pay the drug treatment program -4- expenses and the order denying the reduction in maintenance, Steven now appeals. We shall first address Steven’s argument that the trial court erred in not reducing his $3,000 a month maintenance obligation to Shirley. KRS 403.250(1) provides that “the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” The word “unconscionable” as used in the above statute has been defined as “manifestly unfair or inequitable.” S.W.2d 511, 513 (1974). Wilhoit v.