Annotate this Case
[…] The ALJ ordered Sun to pay attorney’s fees, pursuant to KRS 342.320(2)(c), for its unsuccessful appeal from a decision of the arbitrator. The Board affirmed the ALJ’s decision and remanded the case to the ALJ for an award of additional attorney’s fees against Sun for its appeal to the Board. This appeal followed. Sun contends on appeal that the Board erred by determining that KRS 342.750(1)(b) does not require children to be actually dependent upon the decedent for them to receive benefits. Sun insists that in order for claimants to obtain income benefits under KRS 342.750(1)(b), they must meet the standards set forth in KRS 342.075. KRS 342.750 provides that: If the injury causes death, income benefits shall be payable in the amount and to or for the benefit of the persons following, subject specified . . . . -3- to the maximum limits (1)(b) To the widow or widower, if there is a child or children living with the widow or widower, 45 percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased, or 40 percent, if such child is not or such children are not living with a widow or widower, and in addition thereto, 15 percent for each child. Where there are more than two (2) such children, the indemnity benefits payable on account of such children shall be divided among such children, share and share alike. In order for a claimant to obtain the benefits specified in KRS 342.750, the requirements of KRS 342.075 must be satisfied. See White v. Stewarts Dry Goods Co., Ky., 531 S.W.2d 504 (1976).