VALLEY DEVELOPMENT MINING v. JAMES ENDICOTT; SPECIAL FUND; HON. RONALD W. MAY, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] so construed as to make it effect the evident
purpose for which it was enacted, so that if
the reason of the statute extends to past
transactions, as well as to those in the
future, then it will be so applied although
the statute does not in terms so direct,
unless to do so would impair some vested
rights or violate some constitutional
guaranty.
KRS 342.0015, effective December 12, 1996, specifically
provides that KRS 342.125(8) is remedial and, therefore,
retroactive.
However, KRS Chapter 342 in general contains no
express declaration as to whether the other 1996 amendments to
KRS 342.125 are remedial as well.
Pertinent to this appeal, KRS
342.125(1), as amended in December 1996, provides:
-3-
Upon motion by any party or upon an
arbitrator's or administrative law judge's
own motion, an arbitrator or administrative
law judge may reopen and review any award or
order on any of the following grounds:
(a) Fraud;
(b) Newly-discovered evidence which
could not have been discovered with
the exercise of due diligence;
(c) Mistake; and
(d) Change of disability as shown by
objective medical evidence of
worsening or improvement of
impairment due to a condition
caused by the injury since the
date of the award or order.
The 1996 amendments did not change three of the grounds for
reopening a claim, but they did alter the standard for evaluating
motions based upon a change in disability.
The claimant must now
prove a change in disability based upon the heightened standard