VALLEY DEVELOPMENT MINING v. JAMES ENDICOTT; SPECIAL FUND; HON. RONALD W. MAY, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] KRS 342.0015, effective December 12, 1996, specifically provides that KRS 342.125(8) is remedial and, therefore, retroactive. However, KRS Chapter 342 in general contains no express declaration as to whether the other 1996 amendments to KRS 342.125 are remedial as well. Pertinent to this appeal, KRS 342.125(1), as amended in December 1996, provides: -3- Upon motion by any party or upon an arbitrator's or administrative law judge's own motion, an arbitrator or administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any of the following grounds: (a) Fraud; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; (c) Mistake; and (d) Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order. The 1996 amendments did not change three of the grounds for reopening a claim, but they did alter the standard for evaluating motions based upon a change in disability.