Annotate this Case
[…] KRS 342.320 were “remedial,” they were to apply not only
prospectively to those claims that arose after the effective date
of the amendment, but also retrospectively to those claims that
arose before its effective date.
Based on Napier, supra, and the
remedial language in KRS 342.320, we believe that the December
12, 1996 amendments apply retrospectively to Daub’s claim for
attorney’s fees, thereby limiting those attorney’s fees to
$2,000.00, even though Eller’s injury occurred before the
effective date of the amendments.
Furthermore, and of equal importance, is the language
in the amended KRS 342.320 concerning the date of the contract.
KRS 342.320 states in pertinent part as follows:
(1) All fees of attorneys and physicians,
and all charges of hospitals under this
chapter, shall be subject to the approval of
an administrative law judge or arbitrator
pursuant to the statutes and administrative
regulations.
-5-
(2) Attorney’s fees for services under
this chapter on behalf of an employee shall
be subject to the following maximum limits:
(a) Twenty percent (20%) of the award not
to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) for
services performed up to and including the
date of a written determination by the
arbitrator. This fee shall be paid by the
employee from the proceeds of the award or
settlement.
(b) Upon an appeal by an employee from a
written determination of an arbitrator or an
award or order of an administrative law
judge, a fee to be fixed by the
administrative law judge upon consideration
of the extent, quality, and complexity of
services not to exceed twenty percent (20%)
of the first twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000) of any increased income benefits
awarded, ten percent (10%) of the next
fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) of
increased income benefits, and five percent
(5%) of the remainder of the additional
income benefits awarded and not to exceed in
all ten thousand dollars ($10,000). This fee
shall be paid by the employee from the
proceeds of the award or settlement and shall
be in addition to the fee, if any, awarded
under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(c) Upon an appeal by an employer or
carrier from a written determination of an
arbitrator or an award or order of an
administrative law judge, if the employer or
carrier does not prevail upon appeal, the
administrative law judge shall fix an
attorney’s fee to be paid by the employer or
carrier for the employee’s attorney upon
consideration of the extent, quality, and
complexity of the services rendered not to
exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) per
level of appeal. This attorney’s fee shall
be in addition to any fee awarded under
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection.