SHARLENE MURPHY v. BANK ONE, KENTUCKY, N A; JOHN ZEIGER; AND JEFFREY A. LIPPS
[…] The Court may deny a motion to amend a complaint when the proposed amendment fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. First National Bank of Cincinnati v. Hartmann, Ky. App., 747 S.W.2d 614, 616 (1988). Murphy contends that the trial court improperly denied her motion to amend to include a cause of action under KRS 344.280, which provides in part: It shall be unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or -15- participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.] For purposes of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, “person” is defined as: one (1) or more individuals, labor organizations, joint apprenticeship committees, partnerships, asso corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, jointstock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations,