MARQUITA L. WALKER v. TUBE PRODUCTS CORPORATION
[…] summary judgment on July 6, 1998.
This appeal followed.
Walker first claims the circuit court erred in granting
summary judgment in Tube Products' favor.
Specifically, she
contends KRS Chapter 342 does not preclude her seeking recovery
from Tube Products under a claim arising out of the Product
Liability Act (KRS 411.300-470).
We disagree.
Summary judgment
is appropriate where there exists no material issue of fact and
the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., Ky., 807
S.W.2d 476 (1991).
KRS 342.690(1) states “the liability of such employer .
. . shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of
such employer to the employee . . . .”
[Emphasis added.]
It
further states that “[f]or purposes of this section, the term
<employer'
shall include a <contractor' . . . whether or not the
subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.”
KRS 342.610(2) defines contractor as “a person who contracts with
another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a
regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business,
occupation, or profession of such person . . . .”
It is our