KEVIN A. WEATHERS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. Id. at 187. We believe the Commonwealth presented sufficient evidence to warrant a guilty verdict and, thus, a directed verdict was not warranted. The offense of trafficking in cocaine in the first degree is defined in KRS 218A.1412, which states in relevant part: A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: a controlled substance.... -4- The term “traffic” is defined by KRS 218A.010(24) as follows: “Traffic” dispense, intent to or sell a added). means to manufacture, distribute, sell transfer or possess with manufacture, distribute, dispense, controlled substance.