CHARLES TORAIN; and DEBORAH TORAIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN
[…] Where a statute prescribes the method for taking an appeal from an administrative action and the time in which the appeal must be taken, such -3- requirements are mandatory and must be met in order for a circuit court to obtain jurisdiction to hear the case. Frisby v. Board of Education of Boyle County, Ky. App., 707 S.W.2d 359 (1986). KRS 13B.140 provides that “[a] party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court ... within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.” By not appealing the Cabinet’s ruling, appellants waived their right to later, in a separate action, raise this issue before the circuit court. Similarly, appellants should have timely appealed the 1997 ruling wherein this same issue was raised by appellants.