STEPHEN P. RICE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] cocaine was found in close proximity to the box.
Finally, he
stated that he earned approximately $200 to $300 every two weeks
during January, February, and March of 1997.
Applying these
facts and the forfeiture statute, KRS 218A.410(j), the trial
court held that Rice had failed to adequately trace the money
seized to his alleged gambling winnings in January.
As such, the
court determined that Rice had failed to meet his burden of proof
by clear and convincing evidence and thus the motion for
forfeiture must be granted.
This appeal followed.
KRS 218A.410 deals with property subject to forfeiture
in drug cases.
KRS 218A.410(1)(j) reads as follows:
Everything of value furnished, or
intended to be furnished, in exchange for a
controlled substance in violation of this
chapter, all proceeds, including real and
personal property, traceable to the exchange,
and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and
securities used, or intended to be used, to
facilitate any violation of this chapter;
except that no property shall be forfeited
under this paragraph, to the extent of the
interest of an owner, by reason of any act or
omission established by him to have been
committed or omitted without his knowledge or
consent. It shall be a rebuttable
-3-
presumption that all moneys, coin, and
currency found in close proximity to
controlled substances, to drug manufacturing
or distributing paraphernalia, or to records
of the importation, manufacture, or
distribution of controlled substances, are
presumed to be forfeitable under this
paragraph. The burden of proof shall be upon
claimants of personal property to rebut this
presumption by clear and convincing evidence.
The burden of proof shall be upon the law
enforcement agency to prove by clear and
convincing evidence that real property is
forfeitable under this paragraph.
Pursuant to the statute, currency is subject to forfeiture.
Also, the statute creates a rebuttable presumption that “all
moneys, coin, and currency found in close proximity to controlled
substances,...are presumed to be forfeitable under this
paragraph.”
KRS 218A.410(1)(j).
In this case the money in
question was found in a fire proof box together with cocaine and
in the same room in close proximity to more cocaine.
There was a
“close proximity” between the money and the controlled
substances.
Therefore, the money is presumed to be forfeitable.