JAMES WALTER LITTLEFIELD v. KIMBERLY DANETTE LITTLEFIELD
[…] The Court also finds and accepts Dr. Flynn’s statements that, “. . . studies do show that at this particular age the mother is more important than the father [and] if by chance you have to remove one from the situation . . -6- . it would be better . . . to have the father removed.” Here the Court need not adopt the gender references of Dr. Flynn to accept fully the testimony as to the Respondent’s bonding. (emphasis added) KRS 403.270(1) provides that “[t]he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent.” In light of the comments just quoted, James maintains that the trial court violated the statutory mandate by resurrecting the discredited presumption that mothers are better able than fathers to care for children of “tender age.” We do not agree that the trial court made this presumption.