LINDA DARLENE WEIAND v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; STEVEN JOSEPH WAND; AND A.B. CHANDLER, III, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF KENTUCKY
[…] Urban Renewal
and Community Development Agency of Louisville v. International
Harvester Co., Ky., 455 S.W.2d 69 (1970).
Darlene first contends
that KERS should not be considered a state agency.
-3-
We disagree.
KERS is listed as a state agency under the control of the
Finance and Administration Cabinet.
KRS 12.020 II(8)(o).
We do
not find the test for determining whether an agency possesses
sovereign immunity to be applicable in this circumstance.2
Darlene next asserts that there are “exceptional
equities” which support the application of equitable estoppel
against KERS.
KRS 61.540(2) requires KERS to prepare a summary
plan description, “written in a manner that can be understood by
the average member or beneficiary, and sufficiently accurate and
comprehensive to reasonably apprise them of the rights and
obligations.”
Among other things, the summary plan description
must contain “a reasonable list of circumstances which would
result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of
benefits.”
KRS 61.540(3)(f).
Darlene contends that the summary