A & A MECHANICAL, INC. v. THERMAL EQUIPMENT SALES, INC.
[…] TES’s bid was an offer, that its own purchase order amounted to a
counter-offer, which became an integration upon TES’s acceptance.
In either case, A&A insists that its purchase order is a writing
intended to summarize the bargain, and thus that the trial court
erred by appealing to circumstantial evidence to alter the terms
of the purchase order.
Those terms, A&A claims, were a fixed
price (some $56,000.00) in exchange for all the PVC coated duct
work required to complete the job.
Article Two of the UCC has retained a parol evidence
rule, KRS 355.2-202, but the rule applies only to writings or
memoranda clearly “intended by the parties as a final expression
-6-
of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included
therein . . . .”
Even when the rule does apply, the final
writing
may be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade
(KRS 355.1-205) or by course of performance
(KRS 355.2-208); and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional
terms unless the court finds the writing to