JOHN FRANKLIN GREY v. KAY ELLEN GREY
[…] Citing Blue Diamond Coal Co. v. Cornett, Ky., 189 S.W.2d 963 (1945), the board declined to render a decision with respect to the constitutionality of the amended statute. In his appeal to this court, Williams reiterates his argument that the statute, as amended, is unconstitutional as it deprives him of substantive and procedural due process, equal protection of the law, and reasonable access to the courts. We disagree. KRS 342.125, as amended effective December 12, 1996, provides in pertinent part as follows: (3) Except for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a permanent total disability award when an employee returns to work, no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits, or within two (2) years of such award or order, and no party may file a motion to reopen within two (2) years of any previous motion to reopen by the same party. . . . . (8) The time limitation prescribed in this section shall apply to all claims irrespective of when they were incurred, -3- or when the award was entered, or the settlement approved. However, claims decided prior to December 12, 1996, may be reopened within four (4) years of the award or order or within four (4) years of December 12, 1996, whichever is later, provided that the exceptions to reopening established in subsections (1) and (3) of this section shall apply to these claims as well. Williams contends that the language of the statute, as amended, serves to deprive him of the right to a remedy and to compensation for his injury, as guaranteed through various provisions of the Kentucky Constitution. We disagree.