Annotate this Case
[…] lien is not “created” until it is filed.
We first address the “for value” argument.
KRS 376.010
states that a provider of labor or materials for construction
shall have a lien on the land on which the improvements are made.
KRS 376.010(1).
The statute further provides that the lien on
the land shall be superior to any mortgage or encumbrances
created subsequent to the beginning of the labor or furnishing of
the materials and the lien shall relate back to the time of the
commencement of the labor or the furnishing of the materials.
KRS 376.010(1).
However, an exception is listed in subsection
(2), which states:
The lien shall not take precedence over a
mortgage or other contract lien or bona fide
conveyance for value without notice, duly
recorded or lodged for record according to
law, unless the person claiming the prior
lien shall, before the recording of the
mortgage or other contract lien or
conveyance, file in the office of the county
clerk of the county wherein he has furnished
or expects to furnish labor or materials, a
statement showing that he has furnished or
expects to furnish labor or materials, and
the amount in full thereof.
There is no question that the Appellants failed to file such a
statement before the mortgage was recorded.
Therefore, in order
to determine whether the trial court erred in finding that the
mortgage of Farmers’ Bank had priority over the materialman’s