Annotate this Case
[…] of the law.
A preexisting obligation is preexisting regardless
of the purpose for which it was incurred.
The fact that the
preexisting debt was incurred on the construction project at
issue does not magically transform it into present consideration;
it remains a preexisting obligation and is therefore not
considered “for value” under KRS 376.010(2).
Because we find
that the trial court erred in determining that the entire
mortgage was given “for value”, it is unnecessary to address
whether the mortgage was given “without notice”.
The Court now turns to the application of KRS 382.520.
This statute provides that a construction mortgage, as is present
in this case, “shall be superior to any liens or encumbrances of
any kind created after recordation of such mortgage, even to the
extent of sums advanced by a lender with actual or constructive
notice of a subsequently created lien.”
KRS 382.520(2).
As
previously stated, the trial court held that materialman’s liens
are not “created” until they are filed.
Therefore, because the
liens were filed in September and the mortgage was recorded in
July, the trial court determined that the mortgage is superior.
-6-