GLYNN YOUNG LANDSCAPING AND NURSERY CENTER v. JOHN MARK BARGER and DARLENE BARGER
[…] We believe Maddux was, in fact, entitled to prejudgment interest, “‘recoverable from the time for performance on the amount due . . . .’” omitted). Id. at 144. (Citation As such, we reverse the trial court’s order denying prejudgment interest. Maddux argues the Bargers owe prejudgment interest at the rate of twenty-four percent (24%) annually, as set out in the quote. However, KRS 360.010(1) states, in pertinent part: The legal rate of interest is eight percent (8%) per annum, but any party or parties may agree, in writing, for the payment of interest in excess of that rate as follows: (a) at a per annum rate not to exceed four percent (4%) in excess of the discount rate on ninety (90) day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve Bank in the Federal Reserve District where the transaction is consummated or nineteen percent (19%), whichever is less, on money due or to become due upon any contract or other obligation in writing where the original principal amount -14- is fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less . . . . Thus, in reversing the trial court, we instruct the court to determine the proper rate of interest under the circumstances. For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the judgment of the Perry Circuit Court, and remand the matter for further orders consistent with this opinion.