CHRIS L. HEADY v. JENNIFER F. HEADY
[…] We cannot agree
with appellant’s characterization of the custody arrangement.
and his ex-wife share joint custody of the daughters.
He
The fact
that Jennifer has primary physical custody does not affect
Chris’s legal rights as joint custodian.
The third issue concerns calculation of the monthly
amount of child support.
There is no dispute that Chris’s
monthly gross income exceeds the uppermost level in the statutory
guidelines.
See KRS. 403.212(6).
He would have the court accept
his own calculation of $2,768.00, rather than the court’s
assessment of $3,200.00.
KRS 403.212(5) states:
“The court may use its judicial
discretion in determining child support in circumstances where
combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost
levels of the guideline table.”
Chris has again failed in his
burden of proving that the trial court abused its discretion.
We
affirm the amount of monthly child support.
Appellant fourthly argues that the trial court
“exceeded the relief requested by the parties.”
Appellant does