JAMES E. PORTER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] period between June 15, 1996, and October 16, 1996, for which he
alleged he received only 67 days credit while he was entitled to
122 days credit.
The record does not reflect a court order
ruling on this motion.
In February 1997, Porter filed a second motion for
jail-time credit pursuant to KRS 532.120(3)1.
In this motion,
Porter sought 344 days credit, but he did not identify the time
period covered by the request.
On March 17, 1997, Virginia
Adkins, a Woodford County Probation and Parole Officer, filed in
the record a letter she had prepared in response to a request by
1
KRS 532.120(3) provides as follows:
Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of
a sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence shall be credited by
the court imposing sentence toward service of the
maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is
to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time
spent in custody prior to the commencement of the
sentence shall be considered for all purposes as
time served in prison.
-3-
the trial judge explaining how she determined that he was
entitled to 159 days jail-time credit at the time he was
sentenced.
In the letter, she stated Porter was entitled to only
partial credit on his felony conviction for the time periods he
identified in the December 1996 motions.