LORI OWENS v. SCOTTY OWENS; and HON. JERRY BOWLES
[…] Thereafter, Lori moved to alter, amend, or vacate the court’s order and also requested attorneys’ fees. From the order denying this motion, Lori now appeals. Lori first argues that the trial court erred in failing to include in the determination of Scotty’s gross income for purposes of determining child support the $420.00 lease payment made by Scotty’s employer for the 1996 Grand Cherokee provided to him by his employer. Lori maintains that including this figure in his gross income would have increased her child support by $56.72. In support of her position, Lori cites to KRS 403.212(2)(c) which provides in pertinent part: Expense reimbursement or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment, self-employment, or operation of a business or personal use of business property or payments of expenses by a business, shall be counted as income if they -3- are significant and reduce personal living expenses such as a company or business car, free housing, reimbursed meals, or club dues. A trial court’s findings in a domestic matter will not be overturned unless they are clearly erroneous. Ky. App., 596 S.W.2d 31 (1980); CR 52.01. Ghali v. Ghali, The evidence regarding the $420.00 payment for the lease on Scotty’s company car was not disputed at the hearing.