Annotate this Case
[…] Considering also her age, education and work experience, I reluctantly conclude that the plaintiff is not currently capable of returning to gainful employment and is thus totally disabled. I rely upon the opinion of Dr. Bansal in concluding that the plaintiff’s award should be apportioned equally between the defendantemployer and the Special Fund, pursuant to KRS 342.1202. SuperAmerica filed a petition for reconsideration arguing that since Pennington had worked for over a year after the injury occurred and after notice had been given, pursuant KRS 342.730(1)(b)1 her occupational disability should be 1 KRS 342.730(1)(b) states as follows: (1) Except as provided in KRS 342.732, income benefits for disability shall be paid to the employee as follows: .... (b) For permanent partial disability, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the employee’s average weekly wage but not more than seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740, multiplied by the permanent impairment rating caused by the (continued...) -6- limited to a maximum of twice her functional impairment rating.