Annotate this Case
[…] charged with determining the quality, character, and substance of
the evidence.
Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, Ky., 695
S.W.2d 418 (1985).
Since Pennington had the burden of proof
before the ALJ and was successful, the question on appeal is
whether the ALJ’s decision was supported by substantial evidence.
It is not enough for SuperAmerica to show that the record
contains some evidence which might support a different result.
McCloud v. Beth-Elkhorn Corp., Ky., 514 S.W.2d 46 (1974).
The first issue concerns the notice given by
Pennington.
KRS 342.185 states that “no proceeding under this
chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be
maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given
-8-
to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening
thereof....”
In Reliance Diecasting Co. v. Freeman, Ky.App., 471
S.W.2d 311, 312 (1971)(citation omitted), the Court stated that
“notice of injury must be given, and this means notice of ‘the
specific injury for which the employee is claiming
compensation.’”