Annotate this Case
[…] Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, Ky., 695 S.W.2d 418 (1985). Since Pennington had the burden of proof before the ALJ and was successful, the question on appeal is whether the ALJ’s decision was supported by substantial evidence. It is not enough for SuperAmerica to show that the record contains some evidence which might support a different result. McCloud v. Beth-Elkhorn Corp., Ky., 514 S.W.2d 46 (1974). The first issue concerns the notice given by Pennington. KRS 342.185 states that “no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given -8- to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof....” In Reliance Diecasting Co. v.