Annotate this Case
[…] ruling as follows: (1)Pennington had given due and timely notice of her injury under KRS 342.185 when she told her supervisor “that she was down in her back the day of the incident”; (2) SuperAmerica’s argument that under KRS 342.730(1)(b) Pennington’s benefits should be limited to twice her impairment rating was misplaced 1 (...continued) injury or occupational disease as determined by “Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment,” American Medical Association, latest edition available, times the factor set forth in the table that follows:.... [In the definition section of Chapter 342, KRS 342.0011(b) defines “permanent partial disability” as “the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating but retains the ability to work”]. -7- because the plain wording of subsection (b) states that it applies only to permanent partial disability rather than total disability; and (3) the ALJ’s finding of total disability was supported by substantial evidence.