CHARLES CLIFFORD TURNER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY and CHARLES CLIFFORD TURNER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Turner was then sentenced to five years’ imprisonment for the charges included in 94-CR-00057 to run concurrently with the charges listed in 94-CR-00097. Turner now appeals the trial judge’s ruling on his motion to dismiss. The cases have been consolidated sua sponte. Kentucky Revised Statutes § 500.110 states as follows: Whenever a person has entered upon terms of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the -4- appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. (Emphasis added). Turner filed his motion for a speedy trial pursuant to KRS 500.110 on February 13, 1997. However, the 180-day time period did not commence until Turner’s request for final disposition of the charges against him had actually been delivered to the prosecuting officer. Wright v.