Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 346 (quoting Murray v. Wilson Distilling Co., 213 U.S. 151, 171, 29 S.Ct. 458, 464-465, 53 L.Ed. 742 (1909)). While KRS Chapter 344 contains no express waiver of the shield of sovereign immunity, we conclude that an overwhelming implication of waiver can be found in the statutory text — thus complying with one of the two criteria of the Withers test. KRS Chapter 344 prohibits employers from engaging in discriminatory practices and taking retaliatory action against employees for complaining of or reporting discrimination. KRS 344.030(2) defines "employer" in pertinent part as “a person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state . . . .” KRS 344.010(1) defines “person” as used KRS Chapter 344 to include “the state, any of its political or civil subdivisions or agencies.” (Emphasis added).