TIMOTHY GRUNDY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He also maintains that his revocation and re-sentencing was beyond the trial court’s jurisdiction. error. We have uncovered no reversible Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 533.020(1) provides in part, Conditions of probation shall be imposed as provided in KRS 533.030, but the court may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits an additional offense or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation. KRS 533.050(2) states, “[t]he court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.” 716 (1986). See Rasdon v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 701 S.W.2d Revocation hearings must be conducted in accordance with minimum requirements of due process of law. Commonwealth, 701 S.W.2d at 718. Rasdon v.