COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE v. DONALD R. VINSON; CHARLES ANDERSON;
[…] managerial capacity, of subordinate employees. . . ." "Employee"
is defined as "a person in the service of the Commonwealth of
Kentucky. . . ." KRS 61.101(1).
3
In a separate argument, Agriculture contends that this
provision should not apply to the facts of this case. This issue
is resolved later in the opinion.
-3-
"whistleblower" act by way of a civil action against the alleged
offender.
In order to prevail, the act requires employees to
"show by a preponderance of evidence that the disclosure was a
contributing factor in the personnel action" taken against them.
KRS 61.103(3).
(Emphasis added).
"Contributing factor" is
defined as "any factor which, alone or in connection with other
factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of a decision."
KRS 61.103(1)(b).
KRS 61.103(1)(b) further provides as follows:
It shall be presumed there existed a ‘contributing
factor’ if the official taking the action knew or had
constructive knowledge of the disclosure and acted
within a limited period of time so that a reasonable
person would conclude the disclosure was a factor in
the personnel action.
Agriculture observes that the presumption of one fact from
evidence of another is permissible only where there is a rational
connection between the fact proven or established and the
ultimate fact which is being presumed.
It argues that there is