COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE v. DONALD R. VINSON; CHARLES ANDERSON;
[…] Other
states, as well as the federal government, have enacted similar
statues aimed at encouraging employees to report violations of
law or mismanagement.
See 82 Am.Jur.2d Wrongful Discharge § 55
(1992).
Agriculture advances three separate arguments in
support of its position that Kentucky's "whistleblower" act is
unconstitutional.
First, it contends that the rebuttable
presumption created by KRS 61.103(1)(b) is arbitrary and
capricious.3
KRS 61.103 provides public employees with a private
right of action:
it authorizes an employee to enforce the
2
For purposes of KRS 61.102, KRS 61.101(2) defines
"employer" as "the Commonwealth of Kentucky or any of its
political subdivisions." The term also includes "any person
authorized to act on behalf of the Commonwealth . . . with
respect to formulation of policy or the supervision, in a
managerial capacity, of subordinate employees. . . ." "Employee"
is defined as "a person in the service of the Commonwealth of
Kentucky. . . ." KRS 61.101(1).
3
In a separate argument, Agriculture contends that this
provision should not apply to the facts of this case. This issue
is resolved later in the opinion.
-3-