COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE v. DONALD R. VINSON; CHARLES ANDERSON;
[…] In order to anticipate and to prohibit such mistreatment, the act
must necessarily use broad terms and descriptions.
Although
Agriculture argues otherwise, the act conveys a fair and
sufficiently definite warning as to the proscribed conduct.
As a
result, we hold that the statute is not void for vagueness.
Next, Agriculture contends that Kentucky's
"whistleblower" act is unconstitutional because it permits an
impermissible encroachment by the legislature upon exclusively
executive power.
Specifically, Agriculture objects to the trial
court's judgment voiding the agency's 1993 reorganization.
KRS 61.103(2) provides, in part, as follows:
Notwithstanding the administrative remedies granted by
KRS Chapters 16, 18A, 78, 90, 95, 156, and other
chapters of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, employees
4
(...continued)
employee discloses information which he knows:
1. To be false or which he discloses with reckless
disregard for its truth or falsity;
2. To be exempt from required disclosure under the
provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884; or
3. Is confidential under any other provision of law.
-8-
alleging a violation of KRS 61.102(1) or (2) may bring
a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief or
punitive damages, or both. . . .
Once an employee has proven a violation of the
"whistleblower" act, the statute's remedial purpose is then
activated to provide recourse to the kind of injunctive relief
granted by the trial court in this case.
The trial court did not