COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE v. DONALD R. VINSON; CHARLES ANDERSON;
[…] sufficient to justify reversal of the court's determination.
-22-
action taken against the appellees was causally related to their
protected disclosures.
On the contrary, having reviewed the
evidence presented at trial, we hold that the appellees' proof
amply sufficed to prove a violation of Kentucky's "whistleblower"
act.
The trial court did not err in refusing to direct a verdict
against the appellees.
Next, Agriculture contends that the court erred by
awarding the appellees punitive damages.
However, Kentucky's
"whistleblower" act expressly authorizes an award of punitive
damages.
KRS 61.103(2) provides that "employees alleging a
violation of KRS 61.102(1) or (2) may bring a civil action for
appropriate injunctive relief or punitive damages, or both."
KRS
61.990(4) specifically provides for an award of punitive damages
as well.
Furthermore, the appellees' evidence was sufficient to
support the finding that punitive damages were appropriate.
Since the legislation specifically permits an award of punitive