COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE v. DONALD R. VINSON; CHARLES ANDERSON;
[…] KRS 61.102(1) provides as follows:
No employer shall subject to reprisal, or
directly or indirectly use, or threaten to
use, any official authority or influence, in
any manner whatsoever, which tends to
discourage, restrain, depress, dissuade,
deter, prevent, interfere with, coerce, or
discriminate against any employee who in good
faith reports . . . to the attention of the
-5-
Kentucky Legislative Ethics Commission, the
Attorney General . . . any facts or
information relative to an actual or
suspected violation of any law . . . .
KRS 61.103(3) provides as follows:
Employees filing court actions under the
provision of subsection (2) of this section
shall show by a preponderance of evidence
that the disclosure was a contributing factor
in the personnel action. Once a prima facie
case of reprisal has been established and
disclosure determined to be a contributing
factor to the personnel action, the burden of
proof shall be on the agency to prove by
clear and convincing evidence that the
disclosure was not a material fact in the
personnel action.
Agriculture maintains that the provisions of KRS
61.102(1) can be construed to prohibit "any conduct by the
employer which in any way involves or affects the employee."
(Appellant's brief at 21).
As an example, it contends that an
employer might be prohibited from discussing with the