COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE v. DONALD R. VINSON; CHARLES ANDERSON;
[…] applicant which the employee or applicant reasonably
believes evidences -(i) a violation of any law, rule, or regulation. . . .
.
5 U.S.C. § 2302(b) (1994).
-19-
justified.
The court did not err by refusing to dismiss those
counts included in the amended complaint.
Agriculture next argues that the trial court erred by
granting the appellees a jury trial.
We agree that Kentucky's
"whistleblower" act does not expressly provide plaintiffs the
right to trial by jury.
Instead, the act implies that an
employee filing an action under the statute is to have his claim
adjudicated by the court.
KRS 61.990(4) states as follows:
A court, in rendering a judgment in an action filed
under 61.102 and 61.103, shall order as it considers
appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment
of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits
and seniority rights, exemplary or punitive damages, or
any combination thereof. A court may also award the
complainant all or a portion of the costs of
litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and
witness fees.
(Emphasis added).
Critical to our resolution of this issue,
however, is the trial court's decision to have the jury serve in
an advisory capacity pursuant to CR 39.03.6
CR 39.03 provides as follows:
Advisory Jury and Trial By Consent. In all actions not