EARL BRYNA PEEL, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 106 S.Ct. 366, 88 L.Ed. 203 (1985); accord, Sparks, supra. In order to be valid, a guilty plea must represent a voluntary and intelligent choice among alternative courses of action open to the movant. -6- North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970); Kiser v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 829 S.W.2d 432, 434 (1992). Peel has argued that his counsel did not render effective assistance of counsel in advising him to plead guilty to the one count of kidnapping. Kidnapping, a Class B Felony, is defined in KRS 509.040(1)(c) (emphasis added) in pertinent part as follows: “A person is guilty of kidnapping when he unlawfully restrains another person and when his intent is: . . . (c) To inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another[.]” It is Peel’s position that a jury would not have convicted him of any of the three counts of kidnapping because the charged offenses were never completed, and because his conduct did not rise to the level addressed by the statute since the Commonwealth could not have established the necessary