ZELAND L. DOUTHITT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Were there no statutes that contravene that argument, it might be persuasive. 4 KRS 635.040 provides that "[n]o adjudication by a juvenile session of district court shall be deemed a conviction . . . ." 5 Since July 15, 1997, KRS 532.055(2)(a) has provided, in relevant part, that: Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: * * * 6. Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult.