ZELAND L. DOUTHITT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] admission of certain juvenile adjudications.5
justifying
the
admission
of
Douthitt's
amended
to
allow
The trial court,
juvenile
adjudication,
3
The trial court felt that since the Sanders decision does
not specify that only felony convictions in circuit court are
admissible, the decision allows a defendant's juvenile record to be
used for truth-in-sentencing purposes. Were there no statutes that
contravene that argument, it might be persuasive.
4
KRS 635.040 provides that "[n]o adjudication by a juvenile
session of district court shall be deemed a conviction . . . ."
5
Since July 15, 1997, KRS 532.055(2)(a) has provided, in
relevant part, that:
Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to
sentencing including:
* * *
6. Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of
a child for an offense that would be a felony if
committed by an adult. Subject to the Kentucky Rules of
Evidence, these records shall be admissible in court at
any time the child is tried as an adult, or after the
child becomes an adult, at any subsequent criminal trial
relating to that person . . . .
3
observed that the amendment to KRS 532.055 was simply a codification of the Sanders ruling.
However, since the Sanders ruling on
the admissibility of "juvenile convictions" is ambiguous, it cannot
be determined whether or not KRS 532.055, as amended, was a