ZELAND L. DOUTHITT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Since juvenile
adjudications are not classified as convictions, they cannot be
admitted pursuant to KRS 532.055.
KRS
532.055
has
subsequently
been
admission of certain juvenile adjudications.5
justifying
the
admission
of
Douthitt's
amended
to
allow
The trial court,
juvenile
adjudication,
3
The trial court felt that since the Sanders decision does
not specify that only felony convictions in circuit court are
admissible, the decision allows a defendant's juvenile record to be
used for truth-in-sentencing purposes. Were there no statutes that
contravene that argument, it might be persuasive.
4
KRS 635.040 provides that "[n]o adjudication by a juvenile
session of district court shall be deemed a conviction . . . ."
5
Since July 15, 1997, KRS 532.055(2)(a) has provided, in
relevant part, that:
Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to
sentencing including:
* * *
6. Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of
a child for an offense that would be a felony if