ZELAND L. DOUTHITT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] has been found competent to testify, the child becomes a witness
the same as any other witness who has taken an oath or affirmed."
Id. at 526.
Douthitt misapplies the import of Gaines, which
requires the trial court to determine whether a child is competent
to testify and is morally obligated to tell the truth.
Furthermore, Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS) 421.350 allows courts
to order that testimony of a child, twelve years of age or younger,
allegedly the victim of illegal sexual activity, be conducted in a
room other than the courtroom and be televised to the court
proceeding. KRS 421.350 also allows "any person whose presence the
court finds would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the
child may be present in the room with the child during his
8
Even if error, the admission of the testimony of the
victim's mother was harmless and must be ignored.
Ky. R. Civ.
Proc. (CR) 9.24.
6
testimony."
This statute was enacted in recognition of the fact
that testifying in a formal courtroom can be an intimidating
experience for children.