ZELAND L. DOUTHITT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Were there no statutes that contravene that argument, it might be persuasive. 4 KRS 635.040 provides that "[n]o adjudication by a juvenile session of district court shall be deemed a conviction . . . ." 5 Since July 15, 1997, KRS 532.055(2)(a) has provided, in relevant part, that: Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: * * * 6. Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. Subject to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence, these records shall be admissible in court at any time the child is tried as an adult, or after the child becomes an adult, at any subsequent criminal trial relating to that person . . . . 3 observed that the amendment to KRS 532.055 was simply a codification of the Sanders ruling.