WESLEY STEVENSON RAY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] statute1, the misdemeanor conviction did not merge.
The
misdemeanor drug conviction “stood alone, and was independently
used to obtain the subsequent offender conviction”.
Returning to
Ray’s appeal, the Supreme Court stated as follows:
In Ray’s case, by contrast, all three
1993 felony convictions merged and must be
treated as one for PFO purposes. KRS
532.080(4). Using one of the 1993
convictions to enhance Ray’s sentence as a
subsequent offender, and then either or both
of the other 1993 convictions to enhance for
PFO I, is using that one conviction to doubly
1
KRS 532.080(4) provides as follows: “For the purpose of
determining whether a person has two(2) or more previous felony
convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that
person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of
imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one (1) conviction,
unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed
while that person was imprisoned.”
-3-
enhance his sentence: for PFO purposes all
the 1993 convictions are merged, and whatever
component is used to prove subsequent
offender status is necessarily part of the
merged 1993 convictions used for PFO purposes
(emphasis original). Thus, the 1993