LENDELL OAKES v. WAL-MART STORES, INC.
[…] Had the trial court sustained Wal-Mart's objection and followed the appropriate procedure and accepted the verdict, Oakes would have been entitled to a new trial as a matter of law. See discussion supra at pp. 6-7. If Wal-Mart believed $9,000 was an excessive amount for Oakes' past pain and suffering, a claim it has never made, its remedy was to have asked for a new trial based on excessiveness. It did not do this.5 Next, Wal-Mart argues that since Oakes failed to comply with KRS 411.188(2), the trial court erred in failing to deduct from the verdict the medical expenses awarded to Oakes. KRS 411.188(2) reads as follows: At the commencement of an action seeking to recover damages, it shall be the duty of the plaintiff or his attorney to notify, by certified mail, those parties believed by him to hold subrogation rights to any award received by the plaintiff as a result of the 5 In its post-trial motion, Wal-Mart asked the trial court to alter or amend the judgment to reflect the jury's original award of $1.00 for past pain and suffering. Wal-Mart neither asked for a new trial, nor argued that $9,000 was an excessive award. -12- action. The notification shall state that a failure to assert subrogation rights by intervention, pursuant to Kentucky Civil Rule 24, will result in a loss of those rights with respect to any final award received by the plaintiff as a result of the action. At trial, Wal-Mart objected to Oakes' claim for medical damages because these expenses had already been paid by his health insurance carrier and because Oakes had failed to notify his insurer as required by the statute.