PHYLLIS RANIER, Individually Shadowlawn Farm v. KIGER INSURANCE, INC. and KIGER ENTERPRISES, d/b/a KIGER INSURANCE GROUP
[…] In the first appeal, this court found that
Harry’s actions bound Phyllis for post-dissolution debts owed to
Kiger by virtue of KRS 362.320(1)4 due to the Raniers’ failure to
give Kiger actual notice of the dissolution of the partnership as
envisioned by KRS 362.160(2).
This court then remanded the case
to the trial court and ordered it to determine whether Phyllis’s
status as a partner in Shadowlawn was known to Kiger when it
extended credit to Harry prior to the dissolution of the
partnership.
4
This court further held that if the trial court
KRS 362.320(1) provides in relevant part that:
(1) After dissolution a partner can bind the
partnership . . .:
. . . .
(b)
By any transaction which would bind the
partnership if dissolution had not taken
place, provided the other party to the
transaction:
(I)
Had extended credit to the partnership
prior to dissolution and had no
knowledge or notice of the dissolution
. . . .
-8-
found that Phyllis’s status as a partner was unknown to Kiger and
that she was so inactive in partnership affairs that the
partnership’s business reputation was not due to her connection
with it, “her liability to Kiger shall be satisfied solely out of
partnership assets.
owed Kiger.”
Otherwise she is liable for the entire debt
See KRS 362.320(2).5
The trial court specifically found that Phyllis met the