LOIS SUMMERS PRICE v. ELNA KAY TOLSON PRITCHARD
[…] The instructions given by the trial court required the jury to find that “based on clear and convincing evidence, that the Defendant, Lois Summers Price, acted intentionally or with reckless disregard for the rights of the Plaintiff, Elna Kay Pritchard.” KRS 411.184(2) states that punitive damages are recoverable when “the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.” KRS 411.186 lists five factors for the fact-finder to consider in determining the amount of punitive damages to award.