LOIS SUMMERS PRICE v. ELNA KAY TOLSON PRITCHARD
[…] harm.”
-12-
right of action for punitive damages and that
such was precluded by the doctrine of jural
rights.
Id. at 261 (citation omitted).
Even though the Court ruled that KRS 411.184(1)(c) was
in violation of the jural rights doctrine, and therefore,
unconstitutional, the Court determined that the question of the
constitutionality of KRS 411.184(2) was not properly before it.
Thus, it refused to express an opinion as to the
constitutionality of that statute.
This would appear to leave a
question unanswered about whether a trial court should use the
factors set forth in KRS 411.186(2) in preparing jury
instructions.
One of the factors is “[t]he degree of the
defendant’s awareness of that likelihood [that serious harm would
arise from the defendant’s misconduct.]”
Id. at (2)(b).
Having
ruled that the statutory requirement in KRS 411.184(2) that a
defendant have a subjective belief was unconstitutional, it would
be inconsistent to include a factor which, in fact, includes the
defendant’s awareness.
Under these circumstances, we cannot say