LOIS SUMMERS PRICE v. ELNA KAY TOLSON PRITCHARD
[…] The trial court stated that it gave this common law instruction rather than the statutory instruction because it had previously been held in Williams v. Wilson, Ky., 972 S.W.2d 260 (1998), that KRS 411.184 and 411.186 were unconstitutional and that Williams v. Wilson was then on appeal to this Court. This Court affirmed the circuit court, and subsequently, the Supreme Court granted discretionary review. The Supreme Court also affirmed, holding that KRS 411.184(1)(c)8 was a violation of the jural rights doctrine, and 8 KRS 411.184(1)(c) states that “‘Malice’ means either conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to cause tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff or conduct that is carried out by the defendant both with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that (continued...) -11- therefore unconstitutional. However, the Court determined that the question of the constitutionality of KRS 411.184(2) was not properly before the Court, and it declared that it would express no opinion as to the constitutionality of that statute. The Supreme Court stated as follows: In 1988 the Kentucky General Assembly considered broad tort reform legislation embodied in HB 551. From among the proposals, the Legislature enacted a statute codified at KRS 411.184 intended to modify Kentucky law with respect to punitive damages. In general, the intent of the Legislature was to redefine the circumstances in which punitive damages were recoverable, and toward that end a new legal standard was established. Departing from the traditional common law standard which permitted a jury to impose punitive damages upon a finding of gross negligence as measured by an objective standard, the new statutory standard, here under review, requires a determination that the defendant acted with “flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that such conduct will result in human death or bodily harm.” It also requires proof by clear and convincing evidence. The Fayette Circuit Court and the Court of Appeals decided the constitutional question and invalidated the statute on the view that it offends Sections 14, 54 and 241 of the Constitution of Kentucky.