LOIS SUMMERS PRICE v. ELNA KAY TOLSON PRITCHARD
[…] 267-68.
Const. §§ 14, 54 and 241.
Id. 972 S.W.2d at
However, the Supreme Court specifically stated that it
was not considering the constitutionality of KRS 411.184(2), Id.
at 269, and the Court did not even address KRS 411.186.
The
majority’s discussion takes Williams v. Wilson beyond its scope.
Furthermore, I cannot agree with the underlying
proposition that the factors listed in KRS 411.186(2) violate any
jural right of recovery. Under the statutory scheme, a jury must
first consider whether to impose punitive damages.
Once the jury
determines that punitive damages are appropriate, KRS 411.186(2)
directs the jury to consider the following factors:
(a) The likelihood at the relevant time that
serious harm would arise from the defendant's
misconduct;
(b) The degree of the defendant's awareness
of that likelihood;
(c) The profitability of the misconduct to
the defendant;
(d) The duration of the misconduct and any
concealment of it by the defendant; and
-16-
(e) Any actions by the defendant to remedy
the misconduct once it became known to the
defendant.
Williams v. Wilson merely holds that the defendant’s subjective
awareness that such conduct would result in harm is not a valid
requirement to determine whether punitive damages should be
imposed.
The factors listed in KRS 411.186, on the other hand,
are considerations in determining the amount of punitive damages.
The egregiousness of a defendant’s behavior has always been a
relevant factor in the calculation of the proper amount of
punitive damages to impose.
Hensley v. Paul Miller Ford, Inc.,
Ky., 508 S.W.2d 759, 763 (1974).
Thus, the factors listed in KRS