LOIS SUMMERS PRICE v. ELNA KAY TOLSON PRITCHARD
[…] an award of compensatory damages before punitive damages can be
awarded and 15 do not require that a compensatory damage award be
made, but they do require an injury for which compensatory
damages might be awarded.
-10-
Pritchard objected to the common law form of the instruction,
thus preserving the error for our review.
The instructions given by the trial court required the
jury to find that “based on clear and convincing evidence, that
the Defendant, Lois Summers Price, acted intentionally or with
reckless disregard for the rights of the Plaintiff, Elna Kay
Pritchard.”
KRS 411.184(2) states that punitive damages are
recoverable when “the defendant from whom such damages are sought
acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.”
KRS 411.186 lists five factors for the fact-finder to consider in
determining the amount of punitive damages to award.
In this
case, the trial court gave common law instructions to the jury,
which did not list the five statutory factors or note the
statutory requirement of oppression, fraud, or malice.
The trial
court stated that it gave this common law instruction rather than
the statutory instruction because it had previously been held in
Williams v. Wilson, Ky., 972 S.W.2d 260 (1998), that KRS 411.184
and 411.186 were unconstitutional and that Williams v. Wilson was
then on appeal to this Court.
This Court affirmed the circuit
court, and subsequently, the Supreme Court granted discretionary
review.
The Supreme Court also affirmed, holding that KRS
411.184(1)(c)8 was a violation of the jural rights doctrine, and
8
KRS 411.184(1)(c) states that “‘Malice’ means either
conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to cause
tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff or conduct that is
carried out by the defendant both with a flagrant indifference to
the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that
(continued...)
-11-
therefore unconstitutional.
However, the Court determined that
the question of the constitutionality of KRS 411.184(2) was not
properly before the Court, and it declared that it would express
no opinion as to the constitutionality of that statute.
The
Supreme Court stated as follows:
In 1988 the Kentucky General Assembly
considered broad tort reform legislation
embodied in HB 551. From among the
proposals, the Legislature enacted a statute
codified at KRS 411.184 intended to modify
Kentucky law with respect to punitive
damages. In general, the intent of the
Legislature was to redefine the circumstances
in which punitive damages were recoverable,
and toward that end a new legal standard was
established. Departing from the traditional
common law standard which permitted a jury to
impose punitive damages upon a finding of
gross negligence as measured by an objective
standard, the new statutory standard, here
under review, requires a determination that
the defendant acted with “flagrant
indifference to the rights of the plaintiff
and with a subjective awareness that such
conduct will result in human death or bodily
harm.” It also requires proof by clear and
convincing evidence. The Fayette Circuit
Court and the Court of Appeals decided the
constitutional question and invalidated the
statute on the view that it offends Sections
14, 54 and 241 of the Constitution of
Kentucky. Both courts below held that the