PHILLIP CRAIG STIGER APPEALS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] its findings in the record as required by Bell v. Commonwealth,
supra.
Hence, we affirm the circuit court in Stiger’s first
appeal.
In his second appeal, Stiger contends that the trial
court erred by denying his motion for shock probation on the ground
of untimely filing.
After reviewing the clear language of the
applicable statute and the trial court’s actions, this Court
concludes that the court erred by denying Stiger’s motion on the
basis that it was untimely.
For reasons set out below, this Court
however has concluded that this issue is now moot.
KRS 439.265(1) addresses this matter and provides:
Subject to the provisions of KRS Chapter 439
and Chapters 500 to 534, any Circuit Court
may, upon motion of the defendant made not
earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than
one hundred eighty (180) days after the
defendant has been incarcerated in a county
jail following his conviction and sentencing
pending delivery to the institution to which
he has been sentenced, or delivered to the
keeper of the institution to which he has been
sentenced, suspend the further execution of
the sentence and place the defendant on
probation upon terms the court determines.
Time spent on any form of release following
conviction shall not count toward time
required under this section.
In general, courts must follow the clear language of statutes. See
Lydic v. Lydic, Ky. App., 664 S.W.2d 941, 943 (1983).
“All
statutes of this state shall be liberally construed with a view to
promote their objects and carry out the intent of the legislature.
. . .”
KRS 446.080(1).