PHILLIP CRAIG STIGER APPEALS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] court’s judgment denying him probation and from the orders denying
shock probation.
His appeals have been consolidated for our
review.
In his first appeal, Stiger argues that he was not an
adult
offender
improper.
and
that
the
circuit
court’s
sentencing
was
He specifically maintains that KRS 635.020(4) did not
purport to affect the ameliorative provisions set out in KRS
600.010.
He states that under the general principles of statutory
construction, it is clear that the concept of adult penalties does
not include prohibition of the use of ameliorative provisions set
out in KRS 600.010.
by the trial court.
We have reviewed the record and found no error
Hence, we affirm on this appeal.
KRS 635.020(4) provides:
Any other provision of KRS Chapters 610 to 645
to the contrary notwithstanding, if a child
charged with a felony in which a firearm was
used in the commission of the offense had
attained the age of fourteen (14) years at the
time of the commission of the alleged offense,
he shall be transferred to the Circuit Court
for trial as an adult if, following a
preliminary hearing, the District Court finds
probable cause to believe that the child
committed a felony, that a firearm was used in
the commission of that felony, and that the
child was fourteen (14) years of age or older
at the time of the commission of the alleged
felony. If convicted in the Circuit Court, he
shall be subject to the same penalties as an
adult offender, except that until he reaches
the age of eighteen (18) years, he shall be
confined in a secure detention facility for
juveniles or for youthful offenders, unless
released pursuant to expiration of sentence or
parole, and at age eighteen (18) he shall be
transferred to an adult facility operated by
the Department of Corrections to serve any
time remaining on his sentence.
-3-
In Britt v. Commonwealth, Ky., 965 S.W.2d 147, 149 (1998), the
Kentucky Supreme Court held, “[t]hat KRS 635.020(4) does not create
a
new
category
of
adult
offender