ROBERT ALLISON FLETCHER v. CAROL LEE FLETCHER
[…] [Bob] did file such an amended Disclosure Statement in April 1995, and set out exactly the same information in exactly the same language that had led to the November 30, 1994, finding by Judge Buckingham, that [Bob] had an annual income of “at least” $160,000.00 19. However, it now seems clear that [Bob] has absolutely no idea what his annual income is. Nor has he provided sufficient information to the Court to allow the Court to make that determination. Under KRS 403.212(2)(f), [Bob] had a duty to prove his income. The burden of proof fell on [Bob] to prove his annual income, not on [Carol]. The provisions of that statute mandate that the “income statements of the parties shall be verified by documentation of both current and past income.” [Bob] knew he was coming to a final hearing before the Commissioner regarding the fixing of child support, and he knew that his income was going to be an issue before the Court. It had been an issue before and remained an issue.