ROBERT ALLISON FLETCHER v. CAROL LEE FLETCHER
[…] [Bob] did not meet that burden. 20. Very often the documentation of a party’s current and past income consists of information that is solely within the control of that party. This is especially so where that party is self-employed. This is obviously the reason that the statute requires any parent to “verify by documentation” the statements that he may make regarding his income. -6- 21. However, the statute does not allow a party to defeat the goals of the Kentucky child support statutes by merely failing to provide the required documentation. Instead, the Court is required under KRS 403.211(5) to act even in those situations. 22. Under KRS 403.211(5), “when a party has defaulted . . .” or if “the Court is otherwise presented with insufficient evidence to determine gross income,” the Court has a specific duty to act.