COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. MARTHA BLEVINS, FRANCES WADDLE, CHRISTY KEITH, and JIMMY COLLINS
[…] It also asserts that expungement/sealing of the records would afford no real relief to the appellees because of the extensive publicity that surrounded the prosecution and trial of these social workers. The Commonwealth argues that the benefits to society in retaining public access to the records outweighs the relief available to the appellees by sealing the records. KRS 431.076 provides in relevant part: (1) A person who has been charged with a criminal offense and who has been found not guilty of the offense, or against whom charges have been dismissed with prejudice, and not in exchange for a guilty plea to another offense, may make a motion, in the District or Circuit Court in which the charges were filed, to expunge all records including, but not limited to, arrest records, fingerprints, photographs, index references, or other data, whether in documentary or electronic form, relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge. -3- . . . . (4) If the court finds that there are no current charges or proceedings pending relating to the matter for which the expungement is sought, the court may grant the motion and order the sealing of all records in the custody of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including law enforcement records. The court shall order the sealing on a form provided by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Every agency, with records relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge, that is ordered to seal records, shall certify to the court within sixty (60) days of the entry of the expungement order, that the required sealing All orders enforcing completed. action the has been expungement procedure shall also be sealed. (5) After the expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have occurred. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an application for employment, credit, or other type of application. (6) Inspection of the expunged records may thereafter be permitted by the court only upon a motion by the person who is the subject of the records and only to those persons named in the motion. -4- (Emphasis supplied.)