MOUNTAIN CLAY, INC. V. JERRY W. FRAZIER; LLOYD R. EDENS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] be proper for ALJ Edens to correct this
pursuant to the holding of Wheatley vs.
Bryant Auto Services, Ky., 860 SW2d 767
(1993).
Mountain Clay now maintains that the sua sponte award
of medical benefits upon reopening was improper because Frazier
-3-
did not request them, and the ALJ did not explain how the award
was proper under any of the bases of KRS 342.125.
Mountain Clay
espouses that an award of medical benefits is not required in
every case of a work-related injury.
Mountain Clay also claims
that the Board’s reliance on Wheatley, 860 S.W.2d 767 is
misplaced.
We disagree.
KRS 342.020(1) states that, “In addition to all other
compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for
the cure and relief from the effects of an injury . . . .”
It
has consistently been held that an ALJ may award medical expenses
even if he finds no disability because it is possible for a nondisabling injury to require medical care.
Cavin v. Lake
Construction Co., Ky., 451 S.W.2d 159 (1970).
“Liability for