ROBERT LEE MADISON v. SANDRA LEE MADISON
[…] and Respondent would have a monthly
obligation of $464.00. When these figures
are offset, it leaves a monthly obligation
for Respondent in the amount of $355.00, or
$77.37 per week . . . .
Robert claims that the circuit court should have
calculated the parties’ respective obligations based on the joint
obligation set forth in the guidelines for “two children” and a
combined monthly income of $4,202.99.
In other words, he wanted
the economy of scale that occurs when two children live in the
same household.
To support his position, Robert relies on the
language found in KRS 403.212(4), which reads in relevant part as
follows:
The child support obligation shall be the
appropriate amount for the number of children
-2-
in the table for whom the parents share a
joint legal responsibility . . . .
We perceive the guidelines to contemplate physical
possession or primary custody of the parties’ children to be with
one parent.
Such are not the facts here.
One child was to
reside with Sandra and one child was to reside with Robert.
As