STEVE L. MONROE v. WARDEN, EASTERN KENTUCKY CORRECTIONAL COMPLEX (EKCC)
[…] It
maintains that the disciplinary hearing in fact was held on the
seventh working day after completion of the investigation because
the time period did not start until April 26, 1997, the first full
working day following completion of the investigation.
On the
other hand, Monroe asserts that the seven working day period begins
on the day that the investigation was completed, so that the time
period accrued on April 25, 1997.
Monroe’s position is inconsistent with the statutorily
prescribed method for calculation of procedural time limitations.
KRS 446.030 provides in relevant part that:
(1)(a)
In computing any period of time prescribed or
allowed by order of court, or by any applicable statute
or regulation, the day of the act, event or default after
which the designated period of time begins to run is not
to be included.
The last day of the period so computed
is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, a
legal holiday, or a day on which the public office in
which a document is required to be filed is actually and
legally closed, in which event the period runs until the
end of the next day which is not one (1) of the days just
mentioned . . . .
(b)
When
a
statute,
regulation,
or
order
of
court
requires an act to be done either a certain time before
an event or a certain time before the day on which an
event occurs, the day of the event shall be excluded in
computing the time. If the day thereby computed on which
-4-
or by which the act is required to be done falls on a
Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or a day on which the
public
office
in
which
the
act
is
required
to
be
completed is actually and legally closed, the act may be
done on the next day which is none of the days just
mentioned.
The
procedures
(Emphasis supplied.)
Department
constitute
of
regulations
196.035 and KRS 197.020.
deals
with
guidelines
prison
for
Corrections’
prison
promulgated
policies
pursuant
See also 501 KAR 6:020 et seq.
disciplinary
various
proceedings
phases
of
the
and
to
KRS
CPP 15.6
provides
process