MARTIN COUNTY COAL CORPORATION v. ALLEN WAYNE WILSON; HON. J. LANDON OVERFIELD, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] distinguish coal workers' pneumoconiosis from mixed dust
pneumoconiosis radiographically and that all coal workers are
probably exposed to silica as well as coal dust.
The Board
properly determined that Dr. Joyce's opinion provided substantial
support for the decision of the ALJ and that his decision on this
issue may not be disturbed.
Martin County next argues that because Wilson had
experienced coughing and sputum production for several years
prior to his diagnosis by Dr. Myers, the notice given to it in
March, 1996 cannot be considered timely.
The employer posits
that KRS 342.316(2)(a) requires notice to be given "as soon as
practical after the employee first experiences a distinct
manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms
reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted such
disease, or that a diagnosis of such disease is first
communicated to him, whichever shall first occur." (Emphasis
added.)
Martin County argues that the coughing and sputum
-6-
production were symptoms sufficient to trigger the notice