JAMES L. HAMILTON v. BIG SANDY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM and TAMMY HANEY
[…] (3) appellee was negligent in releasing all of Bailey's funds to
the new representative payee.
Our review of summary judgment is limited to whether
the facts alleged by appellant and the evidence contained in the
record fail to support a claim. Capitol Holding Corp. v. Bailey,
Ky., 873 S.W.2d 187, 189 (1994) (citations omitted).
As such,
without reaching the merit of appellant's arguments, we, as did
the trial judge, must adhere to the application of the proper
4
federal regulation when reviewing administration of the federal
code.
Accordingly, 20 C.F.R. § 416.660 states:
A representative payee who has conserved
or invested benefit payments shall transfer
these funds, and the interest earned from the
invested funds, to either a successor payee,
or to us, as we will specify. If the funds
and the earned interest are returned to us,
we will recertify them to a successor
representative payee or to the beneficiary.
The language of the regulation, specifically, directs the
representative payee to follow the instruction of the social
security administration in the payment of conserved or invested
benefits.
By affidavit, Tammy Haney described the instructions