MARCUS WAYNE ALLEN WHITE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On June 20, 1997, the trial court denied the motion. This appeal followed. The issues on appeal involve the admission at trial of White's taped statement to the police taken on October 4, 1992. Despite being unable to contact his parents or other legal guardian, the police took White's statement after advising him of his rights under Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966). Chapter 610 of the Unified Juvenile Code deals with procedural matters involving various proceedings affecting juveniles. KRS 610.200(1) provides: When a peace officer has taken or received a child into custody on a charge of committing an offense, the officer shall immediately inform the child of his constitutional rights -4- and afford him the protections required thereunder, notify the parent, or if the child is committed, the cabinet, and if the parent is not available, then a relative, guardian, person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child, that the child has been taken into custody, give an account of specific charges against the child, including the specific statute alleged to have been violated, and the reasons for taking the child into custody. White maintains that his statements to the police were inadmissible at trial because they were obtained in violation of KRS 610.200(1).