Annotate this Case
[…] Scifres v. Kraft, Ky. App., 916 S.W.2d 779, 781 (1996). As factual findings are not at issue, a trial court’s decision to grant summary judgment is entitled to no deference on appeal. Id. Several different legal theories and causes of action are involved in this appeal, and we will examine each of them separately herein. -6- The first issue is whether the statute of limitations had expired as to any of the appellees. actions to be brought within one year. KRS 413.140 governs That statute provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff, or of her husband, his wife, [etc.] . . . . . . . . (c) An action for malicious prosecution, conspiracy, arrest, [etc.] . . . . The events leading up to the Borsts’ suit occurred in July and August, 1993. Mrs. Borst’s federal suit was filed in July 1994 and dismissed in May 1996. Her state claim was then filed in August 1996. Mrs.