GILDA HILL v. GATEWAY REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., D/B/A MARY CHILES HOSPITAL, and JEFF BUCKLEY
[…] As for
the dismissal of Hill's claim against Gateway, we consider
whether "as a matter of law, it appears that it would be
impossible for [Hill] to produce evidence at the trial warranting
a judgment in [her] favor."
Steelvest, 807 S.W.2d at 480.
Sex Discrimination Effected by Means of a
Hostile Work Environment
KRS Chapter 344, the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, seeks
to minimize invidious discrimination in the Commonwealth by
making such discrimination unlawful in housing, education,
employment, and other fundamental transactions.
Of particular
relevance to this case, KRS 344.040 provides in pertinent part:
It is an unlawful practice for an employer:
(1) . . . to discriminate against an individual
with respect to compensation, terms, conditions,
or privileges of employment, because of the
individual's . . . sex . . . ; or
(2) To limit, segregate, or classify employees in
any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an
-7-
individual of employment opportunities or
otherwise adversely affect status as an employee,
because of the individual's . . . sex . . . .
A principal purpose of the Civil Rights Act is "to
provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied
in the federal [anti-discrimination statutes]."
344.020(1)(a).
KRS
Indeed, KRS 344.040, quoted above, reiterates