Annotate this Case
[…] The standard for reopening established in the 1994 amendment to KRS 342.125(1) specifically references the sections of KRS 342.730 to which it pertains and conspicuously omits (1)(b) from the covered portions as follows: "in claims where an award or order is entered pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(c), or (d), and . . . upon the application of any party and a showing of change of medical condition. . . ." The 1994 amendment to KRS 342.125 applied only to the new additions to §730 and not to the subsection (1)(b), under which Jenkins was originally awarded benefits. Moreover, we note that effective 4 April 1994, KRS 342.125(3) provided as follows: In a reopening or review proceeding where there has been additional permanent partial disability awarded, the increase shall not extend the original period, unless the combined prior disability and increased disability exceeds fifty percent (50%), but less than one hundred percent (100%), in which event the awarded period shall not exceed five hundred twenty (520) weeks, from commencement date of the original disability previously awarded. The law in effect on the date of the original injury controls the rights of the parties. (Emphasis added.) Consequently, the 1994 amendment is inapplicable by its terms. 4 We are not persuaded that the emergency clause, of itself, contained in the legislation indicates that the amendment is remedial. See Benson's Inc. v. Fields, Ky., 941 S.W.2d 473 (1997). -7- The Board did not err in so concluding. Next, we turn to consider the effect of the 1996 amendment to the statute upon Jenkins's reopening. As a result of that amendment, KRS 342.125 now provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an arbitrator's or administrative law judge's own motion, an arbitrator or administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any of the following grounds: * * * * (D) Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order. * * * * (3) Except for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a permanent total disability award when an employee returns to work, no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits, or within two (2) years of such award or order, and no party may file a motion to reopen within two (2) years of any previous motion to reopen by the same party. * * * * (8) The time limitation prescribed in this section shall apply to all claims irrespective of when they were incurred, or when the award was entered, or the settlement approved. However, claims decided prior to the effective date of this Act may be reopened within four (4) years of the award or order or within four (4) years of the effective date of this Act, whichever is later, provided that the exceptions to reopening established in subsections (1) and -8- (3) of this section shall apply to these claims as well. (Emphasis added). Accuride and the Special Fund insist that the 1996 amendment expressly directs that its provisions are to be applied retroactively. As a result, they maintain, Jenkins's reopening is governed by the more stringent proof requirements of the new statute.