Annotate this Case
[…] Since Jenkins did not introduce "objective medical evidence" of a worsening of his impairment before the ALJ, they contend, the award of increased benefits must be reversed. We do not conclude that the statute, by its terms, is to be applied to Jenkins's reopened claim; nor do we conclude that the 1996 amendment is remedial. Consequently, we conclude that the Board did not err by determining that the 1996 amendment to KRS 342.125 did not apply to this re-opening proceeding. Accuride and the Special Fund rely upon the second sentence of KRS 342.125(8) to support their assertion that the legislature expressed its intention that the amendment would apply retroactively to pending claims (including those on appeal). Again, this sentence provides as follows: "[h]owever, claims decided prior to December 12, 1996, may be reopened with four (4) years of the award or order or within four (4) years of December 12, 1996, whichever is later, provided that the exceptions to reopening established in subsections (1) and (3) of this section shall apply to these claims as well." While this provision deals with the treatment of claims decided prior to the effective date of the statute, we do not -9- construe this language as expressing an intention that the amendment apply to the reopening considered here.