CARDINAL DODGE, INC. V. JOSEPH NORSWORTHY SECRETARY KENTUCKY LABOR CABINET
[…] (d)
If findings of fact are in issue,
whether they support the order or
decision.
Cardinal's first argument is that the
Cabinet erred by assessing seventh day
overtime pay against it since car
salesmen are exempt from KRS 337.050.
Cardinal argues that the language of said
statute exempts professions licensed
under the laws of Kentucky, and Kentucky
law mandates that car salesmen obtain a
license (KRS 190.030).
The Cabinet argues that KRS 337.050
clearly
only
exempts
stenographers,
bookkeepers, or technical assistants of
licensed professions, and car salesmen do
not fit within said category.
KRS 337.050, reads in relevant part as
follows:
(1) Any employer who permits
any employee to work seven days
in any one (1) workweek shall
pay him at the rate of time and
a half for the time worked on
the seventh day....
(2) (a) Subsection (1) shall
not apply in any case in which
the employee is not permitted
to work more than forty (40)
hours during the workweek....
(b) Subsection (1) shall
not
apply
to
telephone
exchanges having less than five
hundred (500) subscribers, nor
to stenographers, bookkeepers,
or technical assistants of
professions such as doctors,
accountants, lawyers, and other
-3-
professions licensed under the
laws of this state, nor to any
employees
subject
to
the
Federal Railway Labor Act and
seamen or persons engaged in
operating boats or other water
transportation facilities upon
navigable
streams,
nor
to
persons
engaged
in
icing
railroad cars, not to common
carriers under the supervision
of the Department of Vehicle
Regulation. (Emphasis added).
The interpretation of a statute is a
matter of law. White v. McAllister, Ky.,
443 S.W.2d 541 (1969).
Statutory
construction and interpretation require
that credence be given to the language
used and that it be given its ordinary
meaning. Young v. Board of Education of
Graves County, Ky. App., 661 S.W.2d 787
(1983).
Based upon the clear language of KRS
337.050(2)(b), the Court finds as a
matter of law that the exclusion at issue
is limited to stenographers, bookkeepers,
or technical assistants of licensed
professions.
Said exclusion cannot be
construed to encompass the licensed
profession itself as argued by Cardinal.
Such an interpretation would differ from
the stated language of the statute.
A
court may not interpret a statute at a
variance with its stated language. Layne
v.