THEODORE HUNT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (1991). Commonwealth v. Collins, Ky., 821 S.W.2d 488, 491 In the case before us, there was no evidence that Hunt merely possessed marijuana in January 1996.1 Rather, the sole issue before the jury concerned whether Hunt sold marijuana to Frame. Therefore, we find that Hunt was not entitled to an instruction on the lesser charge of possession of marijuana. Second: Hunt contends that his sentence is excessive and constitutes cruel and unusual punishment. KRS 532.110 allows the trial court to determine, in its discretion, whether multiple sentences should run concurrently or consecutively, except that “the aggregate of consecutive sentences shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” KRS 532.110(1)(c). The Commentary to this section explains: The third exception, in subsection (1)(c) places an upper limit on the maximum term of imprisonment that can be imposed through consecutive indeterminate terms.