Annotate this Case
[…] appellant, Barbara D. Bonar, a partner in the law firm of
Wolnitzek, Rowekamp, Bender & Bonar (collectively Bonar).
Bonar
was assisted by David Shearer (Shearer), an associate with the
firm, and he also relied on the firm’s paralegals, law
assistants, and law clerks for support.
The County was
represented by four attorneys during the trial.
The case lasted
five years, and the record shows that it was vigorously defended
by the County.
Following the jury’s return of a verdict in favor of
Bernard, Bonar applied for attorney fees for successful
prosecution of the case under KRS 344.450, which provides:
Any person injured by any act in violation of
the provisions of this chapter shall have a
civil cause of action in Circuit Court to
-9-
enjoin further violations, and to recover the
actual damages sustained, together with the
costs of the law suit. The court’s order or
judgment shall include a reasonable fee for
the plaintiff’s attorney of record and any
other remedies contained in this chapter.
(Emphasis added.)
In her affidavit in support of her motion for attorney
fees, Bonar sought an hourly rate of $150 for herself and $110
for Shearer.
Paralegals were billed at the rate of $70 per hour,
law assistants at $50 per hour, and law clerks at the rate of $40
and $35 per hour.