Annotate this Case
[…] CR 36 makes no exception to the requirement that responses
or objections must be made to proper requests for admissions.
Furthermore, a party's answer to a complaint serves a function
completely apart from his response to a request for admissions.
And, the consequences of failing to respond appropriately to the
complaint and to a request for admissions are quite different.
A party who fails to admit the truth of any matter as requested
under CR 36, for example, risks being ordered to pay the opposing
party's litigation expenses if that matter is subsequently proved
at trial. CR 37.03.
-5-
KRS 391.105(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
For the purpose of intestate succession, if a
relationship of parent and child must be established to
determine succession by, through, or from a person, a
person born out of wedlock is a child of the natural
mother. That person is also a child of the natural
father if:
* * * *
(b) In determining the right of the child or its
descendants to inherit from or through the father:
* * * *
(2) There has been an adjudication of
paternity after the death of the father based upon
clear and convincing proof . . . .
Harris maintains that the proof requirement set out at
KRS 391.105(b)(2) is unconstitutional.
Given the facts of this
case, he contends, the Commonwealth has no "compelling state
interest" sufficient to justify imposing a greater burden of